Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

This privacy statement describes how 2msolutions Inc (“2mcctv.com”) collects and uses the personal information you provide on our Web site: www.2mcctv.com. TRUSTe online privacy certificationYour Privacy is safe with 2mcctv.com

Information Collection and Use
In order to use this Web site, you must first complete the registration form [which will create a user name and password]. During registration you are required to give contact information (such as name and email address). We use this information to contact you about the services on our site in which you have expressed interest.

You have an option to sign up for our newsletter to receive monthly specials or discounts 2mcctv.com is running. If you choose not to signup please don’t check the check box next to Newsletter when you register.

2mcctv.com is the sole owner of the information collected on 2mcctv.com. 2mcctv.com collects personally identifiable information from our users at several different points on our Web site. 2mcctv.com will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in any way. 2mcctv collects information from our users during the ordering process, for order processing purposes only.

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing our Customer Support at support@2mcctv.com or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

2mcctv.com reserves the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web site.
Hacker Safe
After registering on 2mcctv.com, we request extra information from the user on our order form. Here a user must provide contact information (such as name and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill customer’s orders. If we have trouble processing an order, this contact information is used to get in touch with the user. 2mcctv.com fulfills the order by charging customer credit card provided online. This information is only charged with the bank.
The Ordering Process
After registering on 2mcctv.com, we request extra information from the user on our order form. Here a user must provide contact information (such as name and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill customer’s orders. If we have trouble processing an order, this contact information is used to get in touch with the user. 2mcctv.com fullfils the order by charging customer credit card provided online. This information is only charged with the bank.
2MCCTV.com Communications
If you sign up for the 2MCCTV Newsletter on our website or choose to sign up to receive deal alerts, we will collect your email address to fulfill your request. We will not share your email address with third parties other than a service provider that mails the 2MCCTV Newsletter for us. You will be able to Unsubscribe any time you wish, to unsubscribe, follow the unsubscribe link that appears at the end of each email communication you receive. We will send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account.
Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
A cookie is a piece of data stored on the users hard drive containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Once the user closes their browser, the cookie simply terminates. A cookie is used on our site to keep track of the users session in order to maintain the shopping cart. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still browse our site, but will not be able to place orders. cookie to enable you to navigate easily through the site and place an order. If you want to know when this happens, or prevent it from happening, you can set your browser to warn you when a Web site attempts to place a “cookie” on your computer.

Some of our business partners (e.g., advertisers) use cookies on our site. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by 2mcctv.com only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.
Our third party advertising partner employs a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a users computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers’ personally identifiable information.
As is true of most Web sites, we use a third party tracking service to gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.
We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.
Sharing
2mcctv.com uses FedEx, DHL, and UPS to ship orders and a credit card merchant processing company to bill users for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, rent, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.
Security
This 2MCCTV.com takes every precaution to protect our customer’s information. When customer’s submit sensitive information via the web site, the information is protected both online and offline. During the entry process of sensitive information such as credit card number, that information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry – SSL. Our Secure Socket Layer is provided by COMODO SSL of the internets most trusted and reliable sources. You may check the status of our SSL and SSH security certificates at any time by clicking on the COMODO Logo which appears during the order process. While on a secure page, such as our order form, the lock icon on the bottom of web browsers becomes locked, as opposed to unlocked or open, when you are just surfing. While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user information off-line. All of our users information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example; Accounting rep, Sales rep, or If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our site, we will ask you for your friends name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site.2mcctv.com does not store this information as we only forward one-time email telling him about our website. Your friend may contact us at unsubscribe@2mcctv.com to request that we remove this information from our database.
Affiliates
Personal Information collected from the Affiliates program will be used only by 2mcctv to contact the affiliates for problems or payments due to affiliates. Affiliate information will not be sent out to third parties. Affiliate information will not be subjected to spam or unwanted advertising and their identities will be protected by 2mcctv from outside intrusion.
Tell-A-Friend
If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about a product on our site or send your wish list, we will ask you for your friends name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. 2mcctv does not store this information. Your friend may contact us at support@2mcctv.com to request that we remove this information from our database.
Links to Other Sites
This Web site contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by 2mcctv. Please be aware that we, 2mcctv, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information.
Access to Personally Identifiable Information
If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by making the change on our member information page or by emailing our Customer Support at support@2mcctv.com or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below
Public Forums
Our Web site offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at support@2mcctv.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.
Facebook Connect
You can log in to comment on our blog using sign-in services such as Facebook Connect or an Open ID provider. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name and email address to pre-populate our sign up form. Services like Facebook Connect give you the option to post information about your activities on this Web site to your profile page to share with others within your network.
Re-Targeted Advertising
Re-Targeted advertising uses information collected on an individual’s web browsing behavior such as the pages they have visited or the searches they have made. This information is then used to display ads. The information collected is only linked to an anonymous cookie ID (alphanumeric number); it does not include any information that could be linked back to a particular person, such as their name, address or credit card number. The information used for targeted advertising either comes from 2msolutions Inc. or through third party website publishers. If you would like to opt out of re-targeted advertising from 2msolutions Inc. that occurs when visiting our third party advertising publishers, please click here. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.
Testimonials
We post customer testimonials on our web site which may contain personally identifiable information such as the customer’s name. We do obtain the customer’s consent prior to posting the testimonial to post their name along with their testimonial. If you would like to request the removal of your testimonial you may contact us at support@2mcctv.com.
Privacy Notice Changes
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage
Disclosure

2msolutions Inc. has been awarded TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal signifying that this privacy policy and practices, have been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with TRUSTe’s program requirements including transparency, accountability and choice regarding the collection and use of your personal information TRUSTe’s mission, as an independent third party, is to accelerate online trust among consumers and organizations globally through its leading privacy trustmark and innovative trust solutions. If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us directly at admin@2mcctv.com. If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact TRUSTe here The TRUSTe program covers only information that is collected through this Web site www.2mcctv.com and does not cover the collection and use of information within our applications.
Our Contact Information
Business Hours : Monday-Friday 9:00am-5:00pm (Central Time)
Address: 802 Greenview Drive Suite C
Grand Prairie, TX 75050

Phone: Toll Free: (877) 926-2288
Local: (972)602-7846
Fax: (972)999-4113
Email: support@2mcctv.com

This privacy policy sets out how {{config path=”general/store_information/name”}} uses and protects any information that you give https://www.2mcctv.com/index.php/secadmin/cms_wysiwyg/directive/___directive/e3tjb25maWcgcGF0aD0iZ2VuZXJhbC9zdG9yZV9pbmZvcm1hdGlvbi9uYW1lIn19/ when you use this website. {{config path=”general/store_information/name”}} is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. {{config path=”general/store_information/name”}} may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at {{config path=”trans_email/ident_general/email”}}

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to {{config path=”general/store_information/address”}}.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.